Thompson's Festival List

BAY AREA BLUEGRASS EVENTS


For complete, regularly updated information -- and more (like a list of all the area's bands and radio shows) -- visit www.bgsignal.com Additions, corrections, and suggestions -- and your comments -- are most welcome via e-mail: bgsignal@comcast.net

Keep on the sunny side -
PeterT


"Bluegrass Signal" radio show


Broadcast Saturdays, 6:30 - 8:00 pm on www.KALW.org (91.7 FM in the Bay Area)
Archived for one week at www.KALW.org/local-music-player (select 'Bluegrass Signal')
Re-broadcast Mon-Fri at 8 am (Pacific Time) on www.bluegrasscountry.org

  • July 18: Radio Ramblin’
    Guest co-host Leah Wollenberg picks ‘em and plays ‘em.
  • July 25 & Aug. 1: What Hath Ralph Wrought?
    On the anniversaries of (7/25/27) Ralph Peer’s first recording sessions in Bristol (with Ernest Stoneman & the Dixie Mountaineers) and (8/1/27) the first recordings of the Carter Family, a celebration of the “Big Bang Of Country Music” and its legacy.
  • Aug. 8: Radio Boogie
    Guest co-host Allegra Thompson picks ‘em and plays ‘em.
  • Aug. 15: Happy Birthday, Rose!
    A celebration of the music of Rose Maddox (8/15/25 - 4/15/98) — with her brothers, Reno & Smiley, the Vern Williams Band, and others.
  • Aug. 22: Across the Tracks
    New releases and reissues.
  • Aug. 29: Radio Ranch
    Guest co-host Jacob Groopman picks ‘em and plays ‘em.
  • Sept. 5: Old Time Is a Good Time
    Musical previews of the annual Berkeley Old Time Music Convention.
  • Sept. 12: Let Your Conscience Be Your Guide
    The immortal words of Johnny & Jack ring out during KALW’s Fall Membership Campaign. This (uninterrupted) special includes all the great music you’ve come to know and love, as well as heartfelt thanks for your support.
  • Sept. 19: Hicks With Sticks
    Guest host Jose Segue surveys the current sounds of Bay Area twang.
  • Sept. 26: What’s Goin’ On?
    Musical previews of this fall’s bluegrass and old time events.



Concert & Club Dates


July
  • July 13: Steep Ravine - Amnesia, SF
  • July 13: Bangers & Grass (Bill Evans & Friends) - Kensington Circus Pub
  • July 13: Scott Nygaard, Matt Flinner, Sam Bevan - Don Quixote’s, Felton
  • July 14: Carolina Special - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 15 (5 pm): The David Thom Band featuring Avram Frankel - Santa Rosa Farmer's Market
  • July 15: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 15: Whiskey Brothers - Albatross Pub, Berkeley
  • July 15 (6:30 pm): Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber - Ives Park, Sebastopol
  • July 16: Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum & Nina Gerber - City Winery, Napa
  • July 16: Ed Neff & Friends/B&L - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
  • July 16: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
  • July 17: Windy Hill - Plough & Stars, SF
  • July 18 (11 am): Montara Mountain Boys - San Gregorio General Store
  • June 19 (11 am): The Dim Lights - Overland Country Bar & Grill, Jack London Square, Oakland.
  • July 19 (2 pm): Circle R Boys - San Gregorio General Store
  • July 19 (3 pm): Laurie Lewis, Tom Rozum, Keith Little, Patrick Sauber - The Roaring Donkey, Petaluma
  • July 19 (4 pm): Maverick (w/ guests Chris Smith & Larry Cohea) - Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
  • July 20: Windy Hill; The Handsome Ladies, Amnesia, SF
  • July 21: Cabin Fever - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 22: Loganville - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 22: High Country - Albany Taproom
  • July 23: Ed Neff & Friends/B&L - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
  • July 23: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
  • July 23: Alison Krauss & Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas; Willie Nelson & Family - Greek Theatre, Berkeley
    Note: same double bill also performs in Lincoln, LA, Costa Mesa, Paso Robles, and Santa Barbara
  • July 24: Vintage Grass - Hopmonk Tavern, Novato
  • July 25: Vintage Grass - Hopmonk Tavern, Sonoma
  • July 25: Bean Creek - Vasona Lake County Park, Los Gatos
  • July 25: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
  • July 26: Sonoma Mountain Band - Murphy’s Irish Pub, Sonoma.
  • July 27: The Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
  • July 28: Slide Road - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 29: Matt & George & Their Pleasant Valley Boys - Sam's BBQ, San Jose
  • July 30: Ed Neff & Friends/B&L - Willowbrook Ale House, Petaluma
  • July 30: Mill Creek Ramblers - Mission Pizza, Fremont
  • July 30: Midnight North; Grateful Bluegrass Boys - Moe’s Alley, Santa Cruz
  • July 31: The True Life Troubadours; Nobody From Nashville - Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
  • July 31: David Thom Band - Murphy's, Sonoma
  • July 31: Avram Siegel + Mike Witcher & Scott Law - Diesel Books, Oakland
August
  • Aug. 3: The Bow Ties - Amnesia, SF
  • Aug. 4: Bean Creek - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 5: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 5: Grateful Bluegrass Boys - Iron Springs Brewery, Fairfax
  • Aug. 6-9: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tres Piños
  • Aug. 8 (1 pm): The Bearcat Stringband - Cato's, Oakland
  • Aug. 8 (2 pm): Harmony Grits - San Gregorio Store
  • Aug. 8: Vintage Grass - Hopmonk, Sonoma
  • Aug. 8: Martha Scanlan w/ Jon Neufeld - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
  • Aug. 10: Steep Ravine - Amnesia, SF
  • Aug. 11: Carolina Special - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 12: Dark Hollow - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 14: Bill Evans' "The Banjo In America" - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
  • Aug. 14-15: Watkins Family Hour - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
  • Aug. 15: Maverick - A Grape in the Fog, Pacifica
  • Aug. 16 (4 pm): Maverick - Winter’s Tavern, Pacifica
  • Aug. 17: Windy Hill - Amnesia, SF
  • Aug. 18: Cabin Fever - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 19: Sidesaddle & Co. - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 22: David Nelson & Eric Thompson; Suzy Thompson - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
  • Aug. 24: Earl Brothers - Amnesia, SF
  • Aug. 25: Slide Road - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 26: Loganville - Sam’s BBQ, San Jose
  • Aug. 26: High Country - Albany Taproom
  • Aug. 29: Beargrass Creek - Mission Pizza, Fremont
  • Aug. 29: Vintage Grass - First St. Cafe, Benicia
  • Aug. 30: The Earl Brothers - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
Beyond
  • Sept. 3-7: STRAWBERRY FALL MUSIC FESTIVAL - Westside Property, Tuolumne
  • Sept. 10: Bill Monroe Birthday Tribute - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
  • Sept. 11: High Country - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
  • Sept. 13 (3 pm): David Grier - St. Mary's Church, Pacific Grove
  • Sept. 14: Mountain Heart - Sierra Nevada Big Room, Chico
  • Sept. 16: Mountain Heart - Black Oak Casino, Tuolumne
  • Sept. 16-20: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
  • Sept. 23: Marty Stuart & The Fabulous Superlatives - Freight & Salvage, Berkeley
  • Sept. 30: Ricky Skaggs & Sharon White with Ry Cooder - Mountain Winery, Saratoga
  • Oct. 2-4: HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - SF
  • Oct. 16: Snap Jackson & the Knock On Wood Players - USS Potomac, Jack London Square, Oakland
  • Oct. 17: The Piedmont Melody Makers (Alice Gerrard, Chris Brashear, Jim Watson, & Cliff Hale) - First Presbyterian Church Of Palo Alto



Festivals

  • Aug. 6-9: GOOD OLD FASHIONED BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Tres Piños
    35 Years Of Trouble; Bow Ties; Barwick & Siegfried; Black-Eyed Susies; Brookdale Bluegrass Band; Carolyn Sills Combo; Central Valley Boys; Circle R Boys; Dark Hollow; Dave Earl & Friends; Dim Lights; GrassKickers; Grasslands; Kitchen Help; Mighty Crows; Naked Bootleggers; One Button Suit; Rogue River; Sidesaddle & Co.; Sidetrack; Spur Of the Moment; Stoney Mountain Ramblers; The Creak; True Life Troubadours
  • Aug. 14-16: SUMMERGRASS - Vista (San Diego)
    Boxcars; Becky Buller; Sideline, Bluegrass Etc.; Rocky Neck Bluegrass Band; The Brombies; ...
  • Sept. 3-7: STRAWBERRY FALL MUSIC FESTIVAL - Tuolumne
  • Sept. 16-20: BERKELEY OLD TIME MUSIC CONVENTION - Berkeley
  • 9/16 (7 pm): Sing My Troubles By - film documentary by Art, Margo and Neil Rosenbaum - Elmwood Theater
  • 9/17 (3:30 pm): workshops - Chirps Smith (fiddle), Art Rosenbaum (banjo), AJ Srubas (beginning fiddle) - Freight & Salvage
  • 9/17 (8 pm): concert - Canote Brothers, Jerron Paxton, Blue Diamond Strings - Freight & Salvage
  • 9/18 (noon): panel discussion - Jerron Paxton, the Bootlickers, Prof. Ben Brinner - Morrison Hall #125, UC
  • 9/18 (6 pm): workshops - Greg Canote (fiddle), Aaron Tacke (beginning banjo) - Freight & Salvage
  • 9/18 (8 pm): concert - Pharis & Jason Romero, Chirps Smith, Fred Campeau & Steve Rosen (of the Volo Bogtrotters), Art Rosenbaum - Freight & Salvage
  • 9/19 (10:15 am): kids/family concert - Canote Brothers - Berkeley Public Library Main Branch
  • 9/19 (11 am): string band contest - Civic Center Park
  • 9/19 (8:30 pm): square dance - Chirps Smith, Fred Campeau & Steve Rosen; The Bootlickers; Squirrelly Stringband; callers Rina Rossi and Dot Kent - Ashkenaz
  • 9/20 (11 am): workshops - Fred Campeau, Jerron Paxton (fiddle), Jason Romero, Steve Rosen (banjo), Pharis Romero (singing), Jere Canote (ukulele) - Freight & Salvage
  • 9/20 (3 pm): family square dance - More Pretty Girls than One; caller Dot Kent - Ashkenaz
  • 9/20 (1 pm): jam session - Ohlone Park
  • 9/22: post-BOTMC Cajun dance - Bayou Prairie Pacific Ramblers (AJ Srubas, Eric & Suzy Thompson and friends) - Ashkenaz
  • Oct. 2-4: HARDLY STRICTLY BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - SF
  • Oct. 16-18: KINGMAN BLUEGRASS FESTIVAL - Kingman, AZ
  • Nothin Fancy; Karl Shiflett & Big Country; Bluegrass Etc.; Larry Gillis & The Westcoast Swampgrass Band; Central Valley Boys; Roustabouts; …



Jam Sessions & Camp Outs

  • Aug. 27-30: Golden Old Time Campout - Lake Sonoma
  • Sundays (4 pm): The Lucky Horseshoe - 453 Cortland Ave., SF
  • First Sunday (1 pm): Santa Clara Valley Fiddlers Association - Hoover Middle School, Naglee & Park Sts., San Jose
  • First Sunday (5 pm): Cleophus Quealy Beer Co., San Leandro
  • First Sunday (8 pm): Shoe Jam - invitational jam at the Lucky Horseshoe, 453 Cortland Ave., SF
  • 2nd/4th Sun. (3 pm): Progressive Grounds Cafe, 400 Cortland Ave., SF (old time)
  • Second Sunday (2 pm): Methodist Church, Boulder Creek (831-423-5214)
  • 3rd Sunday (1 pm): Creative Art Center (across from theater), Sunnyvale Community Center - 550 E. Remington Dr.
  • 3rd Sunday (4:30 pm): "Full speed" jam - Community Living Center (Building 90), Veterans Affairs, 4951 Arroyo Rd., Livermore;
  • Fourth Sunday (1:30 pm): California Old Time Fiddlers Association - United Methodist Church, 19806 Wisteria St., Castro Valley
  • 4th Sunday (1 pm): Ocean View Park, Santa Cruz
  • 4th Sunday (2 pm): Sebastopol Christian Church (707-824-1960) (gospel)
  • Mondays: The Stork Club - 2330 Telegraph Ave., Oakland
  • Mondays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (old time)
  • Mondays: Taco Jam - invitational jam hosted by Tom Lucas - Baja Taqueria, 4070 Piedmont Ave. (@ 41st), Oakland
  • Second and Fourth Mondays (6:30 pm): The Pick Jam - Amnesia, 853 Valencia, SF [precedes the Bluegrass Monday show]
  • First/Third Tuesdays: SUBUD Hall - 234 Hutchins, Sebastopol
  • Second/Fourth Tuesdays: Dublin Heritage Center Park - 6600 Donlon, Dublin
  • Wednesdays (6:30 pm): Bluegrass Jam - El Cerrito Music Works (upstairs), 11225 San Pablo Ave., El Cerrito
  • Wednesdays: Java Jam - invitational jam hosted by Steve Rosen - Coffee Cat, 255 Mt. Hermon Rd., Scotts Valley
  • Wednesdays: Unitarian Universalist Church, 505 East Charleston Rd., Palo Alto (bluegrass)
  • First Wednesday: The Plough & Stars - 116 Clement (@ 2nd Ave.), SF; hosted

Our Sponsors